PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Katie Birks Branding & Design (“We/Us/Our”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, katiebirks.co.uk.

1. What does this privacy policy include?

This privacy policy explains how Katie Birks Branding & Design use any personal information collected about you when you use this website. We’ve provided detailed information on when and why We collect your personal data, how We use it and how We keep it secure.

2. Your Rights

2.1 Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

2.1.1  The right of access to the personal data We hold about you;

2.1.2  The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

2.1.3  The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

2.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you;

2.1.5  The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

2.1.6  The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

2.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

2.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

2.2 Complaints

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

3. What information do We collect about you?

3.1 We collect information about you when you contact Us or place an order for services or products, this may include personal and non-personal data such as your: name, address, email, contact number and service requirements.

3.2 Website usage information is collected using cookies.

3.3 Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

4. How will We use this information?

4.1 Secure processing

All personal data is stored and processed securely, and for no longer than necessary, for the reason(s) it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

4.2 We may use your data for the following purposes:

4.2.1  to process, manage and provide Our services to you;

4.2.2  to occasionally email important notices;

4.2.3  to reply to emails and website enquiries from you;

4.2.4  to supply you with emails you have opted-in to (e.g. newsletters), where you are given the choice to opt-out or unsubscribe at any time; and

4.2.5 Market research

4.3 Marketing

4.3.1 With your permission, We may send you information about products and services We offer, which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. If you no longer wish to be contacted, please email Katie Birks at: enquiries(@)katiebirks.co.uk.

4.3.2 We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of Katie Birks Branding & Design. You have the right at any time to stop Us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

4.3.3 We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

5. Sharing data with third parties

5.1 In order to fulfil Our services to you, We may need to share your personal data with some of Our service providers. These include print and delivery service providers, some of which, may be located outside of the European Economxic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the GDPR.

5.2 Katie Birks Branding & Design will never sell or rent customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

5.3 In order to fulfil Our services to you, as the client, you may decide to share third party data with Katie Birks Branding & Design. Any third party data shared with Katie Birks Branding & Design as part of a service or contractual agreement, will be used expressly to deliver those services or products as agreed. Katie Birks Branding & Design does not share third party information and data used to fulfil services to their clients outside of the service or agreement. On completion of any service or contract, Katie Birks Branding & Design will delete and/or return any third party personal data to the data controller.

6. Our use of Cookies

6.1 Cookies are text files placed on your computer by your web browser to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

6.2 Katie Birks Branding & Design uses cookies and by accepting and using our website, you consent to the use of cookies. All Cookies used by and on Our website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. You can change your cookie preferences for this site at any time here.

6.3 How we use cookies

When you use and access our website, we may place cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes:

6.3.1  to enable certain functions, ie: social media functions;

6.3.2  to provide analytics; and

6.3.3  to store your preferences.

6.4 Different types of cookies

6.4.1 Essential cookies are used to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

6.4.2 In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the website, and so on. We do not have control over third-party cookies.

6.4.3 Session cookies
These are stored during your browsing session and get deleted from your device when you close your browser (i.e. safari, chrome).

6.4.4 Persistent cookies
These are saved on your computer and do not get deleted when you close your browser.

6.4.5 Adobe Flash cookies
Adobe use their own cookies to remember your preferences and track your browsing. You can manage these Adobe Flash cookies on the Adobe website.

6.5 You can set your browser not to accept cookies and remove cookies from your browser, however in a few cases some of Our website features may not function as a result.

6.6 For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

7. Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that We hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email Katie Birks at: enquiries(@)katiebirks.co.uk. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask Us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

8. How long do We keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest We will normally hold any personal data is 7 years.

9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We keep Our Privacy Policy under regular review and We will place any updates in this document.

10. How to contact Us

Please contact Us if you have any questions about Our Privacy Policy or information We hold about you.

Phone: 07595 837571
Email: enquiries(@)katiebirks.co.uk